Grey Whale Northern Pacific Migratory population
Scientific Name: Eschrichtius robustus
Taxonomy Group: Mammals
COSEWIC Range: Yukon, Northwest Territories, British Columbia, Pacific Ocean, Arctic Ocean
COSEWIC Assessment Date and Status Change: November 2017
COSEWIC Status: Not at Risk
COSEWIC Status Criteria:
COSEWIC Reason for Designation: Members of this population migrate annually from wintering calving grounds in Mexico to their summer feeding areas in the Bering, Chukchi and Beaufort Seas. Despite a decline in 1999 and 2000, numbers have increased and remained well above what they were in the middle of the 20th century and have been relatively stable since the mid-1990s at about 21,000 animals.
COSEWIC History of Status Designation: The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2004. Split into two populations in November 2017; the Northern Pacific Migratory population was designated Not at Risk.
SARA Status: No schedule, No Status
Date of Listing (yyyy-mm-dd): 2005-07-14
Please note that this information is provided for general information purposes only. For the most up to date and accurate list of species listed under the Species at Risk Act, please see the Justice Laws Website.
|Grey Whale ( Eastern North Pacific population )||Non-active||Special Concern|
PLEASE NOTE: Not all COSEWIC reports are currently available on the SARA Public Registry. Most of the reports not yet available are status reports for species assessed by COSEWIC prior to May 2002. Other COSEWIC reports not yet available may include those species assessed as Extinct, Data Deficient or Not at Risk. In the meantime, they are available on request from the COSEWIC Secretariat.
3 record(s) found.
- COSEWIC Status Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- Response Statements (1 record(s) found.)
- Permits and Related Agreements (1 record(s) found.)
COSEWIC Status Reports
COSEWIC assessment and status report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus, Northern Pacific Migratory population, Pacific Coast Feeding Group population and the Western Pacific population, in Canada (2018-10-15)The Grey Whale is a medium- to large-sized (adult length 12–14 m) baleen cetacean. It is the only living representative of the family Eschrichtiidae.