Grey Whale Pacific Coast Feeding Group population
Scientific Name: Eschrichtius robustus
Taxonomy Group: Mammals
COSEWIC Range: British Columbia, Pacific Ocean
COSEWIC Assessment Date and Status Change: November 2017
COSEWIC Status: Endangered
COSEWIC Status Criteria: D1
COSEWIC Reason for Designation: Members of this small population migrate annually from their wintering grounds in Mexico to their summer feeding areas in Pacific Northwest waters, where they reside the entire summer. The population estimate is low, at about 243 individuals. Due to its small size, the population is vulnerable to stochastic events and threats including contamination from oil spills.
COSEWIC History of Status Designation: The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2004. Split into two populations in November 2017; the Pacific Coast Feeding Group population was designated Endangered.
SARA Status: No schedule, No Status
Date of Listing (yyyy-mm-dd): 2005-07-14
Please note that this information is provided for general information purposes only. For the most up to date and accurate list of species listed under the Species at Risk Act, please see the Justice Laws Website.
|Grey Whale ( Eastern North Pacific population )||Non-active||Special Concern|
Provincial and Territorial Protection
PLEASE NOTE: Not all COSEWIC reports are currently available on the SARA Public Registry. Most of the reports not yet available are status reports for species assessed by COSEWIC prior to May 2002. Other COSEWIC reports not yet available may include those species assessed as Extinct, Data Deficient or Not at Risk. In the meantime, they are available on request from the COSEWIC Secretariat.
4 record(s) found.
- COSEWIC Status Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- Response Statements (1 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Annual Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- Permits and Related Agreements (1 record(s) found.)
COSEWIC Status Reports
COSEWIC assessment and status report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus, Northern Pacific Migratory population, Pacific Coast Feeding Group population and the Western Pacific population, in Canada (2018-10-15)The Grey Whale is a medium- to large-sized (adult length 12–14 m) baleen cetacean. It is the only living representative of the family Eschrichtiidae.
COSEWIC Annual Reports
COSEWIC Annual Report 2017 to 2018 (2018-10-15)Over the past year COSEWIC assessed a total of 90 wildlife species and 11 of these were assigned a status of Not at Risk. Of these 90, COSEWIC re-examined the status of 38 wildlife species; of these, the majority (87%) were reassessed at the same or lower level of risk. To date and with the submission of this report, COSEWIC’s assessments now include 771 wildlife species in various risk categories including 338 Endangered, 183 Threatened, 228 Special Concern, and 22 Extirpated (i.e. no longer found in the wild in Canada). In addition, 18 wildlife species have been assessed as Extinct, and a total of 59 wildlife species have also been designated as Data Deficient and 197 have been assessed and assigned Not at Risk status.