Grey Whale Western Pacific population
Scientific Name: Eschrichtius robustus
Taxonomy Group: Mammals
COSEWIC Range: British Columbia, Pacific Ocean
COSEWIC Assessment Date and Status Change: November 2017
COSEWIC Status: Endangered
COSEWIC Status Criteria: D1
COSEWIC Reason for Designation: Members of this population migrate annually from winter calving grounds in Mexico along the West Coast of Canada to summer feeding areas in Russia. Feeding areas in summer and autumn are located primarily in two small areas off the north-eastern coast of Sakhalin Island and off southern Kamchatka. The population is growing, but remains depleted at about 174 adults. The population faces many threats, including cumulative effects of increasing oil and gas activities in its summer range.
COSEWIC History of Status Designation: This population was not part of the original assessment of the Eastern North Pacific Grey Whale that was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1987. This new Western Pacific population was designated Endangered in November 2017.
SARA Status: No schedule, No Status
Date of Listing (yyyy-mm-dd):
Please note that this information is provided for general information purposes only. For the most up to date and accurate list of species listed under the Species at Risk Act, please see the Justice Laws Website.
Provincial and Territorial Protection
PLEASE NOTE: Not all COSEWIC reports are currently available on the SARA Public Registry. Most of the reports not yet available are status reports for species assessed by COSEWIC prior to May 2002. Other COSEWIC reports not yet available may include those species assessed as Extinct, Data Deficient or Not at Risk. In the meantime, they are available on request from the COSEWIC Secretariat.
4 record(s) found.
- COSEWIC Status Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- Response Statements (1 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Annual Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- Permits and Related Agreements (1 record(s) found.)
COSEWIC Status Reports
COSEWIC assessment and status report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus, Northern Pacific Migratory population, Pacific Coast Feeding Group population and the Western Pacific population, in Canada (2018-10-15)The Grey Whale is a medium- to large-sized (adult length 12–14 m) baleen cetacean. It is the only living representative of the family Eschrichtiidae.
COSEWIC Annual Reports
COSEWIC Annual Report 2017 to 2018 (2018-10-15)Over the past year COSEWIC assessed a total of 90 wildlife species and 11 of these were assigned a status of Not at Risk. Of these 90, COSEWIC re-examined the status of 38 wildlife species; of these, the majority (87%) were reassessed at the same or lower level of risk. To date and with the submission of this report, COSEWIC’s assessments now include 771 wildlife species in various risk categories including 338 Endangered, 183 Threatened, 228 Special Concern, and 22 Extirpated (i.e. no longer found in the wild in Canada). In addition, 18 wildlife species have been assessed as Extinct, and a total of 59 wildlife species have also been designated as Data Deficient and 197 have been assessed and assigned Not at Risk status.