Piping Plover melodus subspecies
Scientific Name: Charadrius melodus melodus
Taxonomy Group: Birds
COSEWIC Range: Quebec, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador
COSEWIC Assessment Date and Status Change: November 2013
COSEWIC Status: Endangered
COSEWIC Status Criteria: C2a(i)
COSEWIC Reason for Designation: Numbers of the eastern subspecies of this small shorebird remain extremely low and the population continues to decline, despite concerted conservation efforts. Threats from predation, human disturbance, and declines in habitat extent and quality also continue.
COSEWIC History of Status Designation: The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001 and November 2013.
SARA Status: Schedule 1, Endangered
Date of Listing (yyyy-mm-dd): 2003-06-05
Please note that this information is provided for general information purposes only. For the most up to date and accurate list of species listed under the Species at Risk Act, please see the Justice Laws Website.
Image of Piping Plover melodus subspecies
The Piping Plover is a small shorebird that is found only in North America. It has a pale, sand-coloured back, short stout bill and orange legs. During the breeding season, it also has a single black band across the breast, another black band across the forehead between the eyes, and a distinctive black tip on the orange bill. There are two subspecies: the interior subspecies breeds on the Canadian prairies, the US Great Plains, and in the Great Lakes region, and the eastern subspecies breeds along the Atlantic Coast of Canada and the US. Over one third of the global breeding population of Piping Plovers is found in Canada, and over one half of the breeding range. Piping Plovers have been the focus of extensive research, conservation and recovery efforts over the last 50 years.
Distribution and Population
Individuals of the interior subspecies breed in Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Ontario (Lake of the Woods and Great Lakes regions), as well as in the Great Plains and Great Lakes regions of the US. Individuals of the eastern subspecies breed in the Gulf of St. Lawrence: on the Magdalen Islands of Quebec and on the coasts of New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland and Labrador, and the French islands of Saint Pierre and Miquelon. They are also found along the Atlantic coast beaches of the US. Piping Plovers winter along the Gulf coast of the US and Mexico, southern Atlantic US coast, and the Caribbean, including the Bahamas and Cuba. While there is overlap among breeding populations, most Prairie/Great Plains birds winter along the coast of the Gulf of Mexico, most Great Lakes birds on the Atlantic coast and Florida, and most Atlantic breeders on the Atlantic coast and the Caribbean.
Across its breeding range, the Piping Plover nests on wide sandy beaches with little vegetation and a mix of substrates such as pebbles, gravel, shells and sticks. On the prairies, Piping Plovers are most closely associated with alkali lakes, and are also found at reservoirs and freshwater lakes. In the Canadian Great Lakes and at Lake of the Woods, Ontario, Piping Plovers nest on sand and pebble beaches of freshwater dune formations on barrier islands, peninsulas or shorelines of large lakes. On the Atlantic coast, they are associated with sandy beaches on barrier islands, oceanfronts, bays and sand bars. The beaches used by Piping Plovers, on both breeding and wintering grounds, are also of great value to human populations, so habitat has been lost to or degraded by development, resource extraction, recreation and other disturbances.
Adult Piping Plovers arrive on breeding grounds in Canada from mid-April to mid-May, often returning to the same nesting area in consecutive years. Nests are made by males, and are simple depressions or scrapes in the sand, often lined with pebbles, shells or driftwood for camouflage. Four eggs are laid, and hatch after about 28 days. Both parents incubate the eggs and tend the chicks. Chicks are able to fly 18–35 days after hatching. Fledging success is highly variable and on average only one to two young per clutch fledge. Subadult survival rates are estimated as 0.53 to 0.57 (but as low as 0.34 in southern Nova Scotia), and estimated adult survival rates range from 0.73 to 0.80.
The key threats to Piping Plovers are predation (primarily of eggs and chicks), human disturbance, and habitat loss or degradation. Some natural predators have increased with increasing human presence, and domestic and feral animals also prey on Piping Plovers. Human disturbance has direct effects on Piping Plovers through the destruction of eggs or nests, and several indirect effects such as distracting birds from nesting and feeding activities, and leaving tire tracks on breeding beaches that make feeding more difficult for the plovers and can trap chicks. Human activities, including development, recreation, and resource extraction, reduce the amount and quality of habitat available to the Piping Plover on breeding grounds and wintering grounds. Climate change poses a growing threat, particularly on coastal breeding and wintering grounds, where an increase in severe storms and rising sea levels are expected to reduce the amount of available habitat. Drier conditions and an increase in severe storms pose a threat to habitat and populations on the Prairies as well. Other threats to the Piping Plover include grazing livestock, extreme high tides, hurricanes (during migration and on the wintering grounds), pollution and oil spills.
The Piping Plover melodus subspecies is protected under the federal Species at Risk Act (SARA). More information about SARA, including how it protects individual species, is available in the Species at Risk Act: A Guide.
Provincial and Territorial Protection
Status of Recovery Planning
Recovery Strategies :
Name Recovery Strategy for the Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus melodus) in Canada
Status Final posting on SAR registry
Name Recovery Strategy (Amended) and Action Plan for the Piping Plover melodus subspecies (Charadrius melodus melodus) in Canada
Status First posting on SAR registry
Piping Plover melodus subspecies Recovery Team
Andrew Boyne - Chair/Contact - Environment Canada
Phone: 902-426-1900 Fax: 902-426-6434 Send Email
Jackie Waddell - Chair/Contact - Conservation organization (NGO)
Phone: 902-892-7513 Send Email
Recovery Progress and Activities
Summary of Progress to Date A National Recovery Plan, covering both the circumcinctus and melodus subspecies was published in 2002. Separate recovery teams were created for the two subspecies, which have different ecological and management requirements. The two recovery teams work cooperatively and in conjunction with the two U.S. Piping Plover recovery teams. The long-term objectives for the Piping Plover (melodus) in eastern Canada are to increase the population to 650 adults (325 pairs), evaluate the longer term goal of 800 adults or 400 pairs in conjunction with an assessment of habitat availability, and assess the restoration of the species to areas of suitable habitat from which breeding individuals have been extirpated. The recovery plan guided research and management activities between 2000 and 2005, and an updated recovery strategy is being developed. The priorities of the recovery team have included protecting key nesting areas and associated habitat and conducting research to more clearly identify threats to habitat and test the effectiveness of recovery actions. Much progress has been made and the melodus subspecies of Piping Plover may be stabilizing. Volunteer Guardianship programs are in place to protect nesting Piping Plovers in all five eastern Canadian provinces. These programs have resulted in increased chick survival. Summary of Research/Monitoring Activities Piping Plovers and their reproductive success have been monitored in national parks annually since 1977 and the monitoring program has since expanded over time. Colour-coded leg bands were use to determine important life cycle parameters for the Piping Plover. This provided such useful information as identifying the location and timing of wintering and migration and calculating survival rates of adult and juvenile birds. Unhatched Piping Plover eggs are being examined for developmental problems and tissues analyzed to determine genetic affinities with other populations. In the past, Piping Plovers also have been studied on their Cuban wintering grounds in order to identify their wintering habitat requirements and determine if the plovers face any threats in Cuba. Summary of Recovery Activities Piping Plovers build well-camouflaged nests on beaches; disturbance of nesting birds by humans and their pets is one of the main threats to the species. Therefore, the recovery team has used a combination of education and outreach to reduce human impact on nesting birds. Piping Plover nesting beaches in national parks are closed during the nesting season and predator exclosures are sometimes placed on nests. Predator exclosures significantly reduce nest predation by gulls, crows, raccoons, and other predators. Outside of National Parks, human disturbance is managed on nesting beaches by using string fencing (symbolic fencing) to delineate the sensitive nesting zone and using signs to educate beach users on how to interact with plovers. Motorized vehicle use is restricted on certain dunes, beaches, and wetlands of the Magdalen Islands (Quebec). New Brunswick has implemented 50m buffer zones around nests to protect them from human disturbance. Many beaches outside of parks are ?symbolically? fenced during nesting season, to discourage disturbance of nesting birds. Volunteer-based guardian programs were initiated in 1993 and now operate in all five eastern Canadian provinces. Volunteers patrol nesting beaches that are not protected in National Parks in order to share information about the plover and encourage people to avoid nesting sites. This program has proven successful in reducing human disturbance. Several studies have shown increased chick survival rates where beach guardian efforts have been conducted. Outreach also takes place through audio documentaries (available from Alder Institute: http://alder.nf.ca/) and public service announcements, community guardian workshops, as well as direct contact with landowners. A demonstration predator exclosure for Piping Plovers was displayed at J.T. Cheeseman Provincial Park (Newfoundland and Labrador) in 2005. URLshttp://alder.nf.ca/
Hinterland Who's Who: Piping Plover: http://www.hww.ca/hww2.asp?pid=1&cid=7&id=61
PLEASE NOTE: Not all COSEWIC reports are currently available on the SARA Public Registry. Most of the reports not yet available are status reports for species assessed by COSEWIC prior to May 2002. Other COSEWIC reports not yet available may include those species assessed as Extinct, Data Deficient or Not at Risk. In the meantime, they are available on request from the COSEWIC Secretariat.
44 record(s) found.
- Reports on the Progress of Recovery Document Implementation (2 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Status Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- Response Statements (1 record(s) found.)
- Recovery Strategies (1 record(s) found.)
- Action Plans (5 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Annual Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- Permits and Related Agreements (27 record(s) found.)
- Consultation Documents (1 record(s) found.)
- Residence Description (1 record(s) found.)
- Factsheet (1 record(s) found.)
- Critical Habitat Descriptions in the Canada Gazette (3 record(s) found.)
Reports on the Progress of Recovery Document Implementation
COSEWIC Status Reports
COSEWIC Annual Reports
COSEWIC Annual Report - 2013-2014 (2014-10-15)Under Canada’s Species at Risk Act (SARA), the foremost function of COSEWIC is to "assess the status of each wildlife species considered by COSEWIC to be at risk and, as part of the assessment, identify existing and potential threats to the species". COSEWIC held two Wildlife Species Assessment Meetings in this reporting year (October, 2013 to September, 2014) from November 24 to November 29, 2013 and from April 27 to May 2, 2014. During the current reporting period, COSEWIC assessed the status or reviewed the classification of 56 wildlife species. The wildlife species assessment results for the 2012-2013 reporting period include the following: Extinct: 0 Extirpated: 0 Endangered: 23 Threatened: 12 Special Concern: 20 Data Deficient: 0 Not at Risk: 1 Total: 56 Of the 56 wildlife species examined, COSEWIC reviewed the classification of 40 that had been previously assessed. The review of classification for 25 of those wildlife species resulted in a confirmation of the same status as the previous assessment.
Permits and Related Agreements
- >> See more Permits and Related Agreements documents
The Piping Plover in Eastern Canada (2010-02-09)The Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus melodus) is a small, migratory shorebird that breeds on the sandy and stony coastal beaches of Eastern Canada between April and August. The Piping Plover establishes territories, lays eggs and raises young on the open beach between the ocean and dunes. Camouflage is the Piping Plover’s main defence. The sand-coloured adults, chicks and eggs are very difficult to see.